October 14, 2006

NHL
Sens - Habs
CBC, RDS / 7PM

and Kovalev is playing tonight:)

8:02PM

... can we trade Souray now?

Sens 2 Habs 1 / 1st Intermission

10:05PM

oh well.
OTTAWA 3 MONTREAL 2 SO

the Sens win the shootout. the Habs didn't play all that well tonight. i'm really happy for Samsonov, though. he got the tie goal with less than 4 minutes to go in the game. his first as a Hab and in front of the fans during the home opener. nice one. he looked happy and it was a great play (gonna try to link to video of it later on when it pops up). we're 6 points out of 8 this season. not too shabby :) oh, and we need to trade Souray. he can't play the puck, can't fight his way off the boards with the puck, and creates turnovers every damn game. if you wanna get to our goalie, your quickest route is on the right side of the our D.

on the positive side - i know where they're filming this film with Susan Sarandon, Gabriel Byrne, Max von Sydow, Christopher Plummer, and Roy Dupuis. the imdb doesn't even have it up yet (only the Pro version does, apparently). and i know where they're staying : ) and Susan Sarandon's one of the sweetest person we could ever meet (yay!). 'nough said. was told not to say a word about it;)

Posted by Sam | 6:15 PM |